2016 Wild West Shootout

Tonya and I would like to thank Targets for Christ’s wonderfully generous sponsors for making the 6th annual Wild West Shootout another highly successful event for this year’s beneficiary Embrace Texas.  For information on Embrace please see the Charities page on our web site.  The 2016 Wild West Shootout sporting clay event netted $85,000 for the Embrace ministry, and they will use the funds to continue to find loving families for the 800 children waiting in foster care for adoptive families in North Texas. Please go to the Past Events page to see the video of the 2016 Shootout as well as recognition of this year’s event winners.   

We also want to thank Scott Robertson, owner of Elm Fork Shooting Park, for the great job he and his crew did to make sure the event ran smoothly and that the needs of our participants were well served.  Lunch was provided by Dina Brown. We also want to thank the staff of The Armstrong Company and Embrace Texas for their tireless efforts to make sure this year’s event was a tremendous success. 

The 2017 Targets for Christ, Wild West Shootout will be held at Elm Fork Shooting Park on September 28, 2017.  Please check back for more information as we finalize the format and event schedule. 

We give praise and all the glory to Jesus Christ for the blessing and provision He has abundantly poured out on Targets for Christ and in so doing has greatly blessed and supported His ministries.  Thank you all for your obedience to God’s call for your lives and being a part of Targets for Christ’s.  




Event Highlights



Event Winners!



HOA Winner - Jayson Campbell


HOA Runner Up - Adam Jauch



Shotgun Golf Winner - Clayton Sievers


A Class Winners:
1st Place - Phillup McDaniel
2nd Place - Jim Elliot
3rd Place - Bryan Hoofing
4th Place - John Cardwell


B Class Winners:
1st Place - J Armstrong
2nd Place - Michael McGill
3rd Place - Justin Caffey
4th Place - Todd Tompson

C Class Winners:
1st Place - Dan Burks
2nd Place - Dillon Nenoi
3rd Place - Garret Jackson
4th Place - Lain Hancock

D Class Winners:
1st Place - Kevin Potts
2nd Place - Mitch Avery
3rd Place - Mike Frank
4th Place - David Hardy


E Class Winners:
1st Place - Scott Wilkinson
2nd Place - Tony Elenburg
3rd Place - Shawn Beaty
4th Place - Bill Straeck


 

 

J. Mart Armstrong
ph. 972.768.9128
email jarmstrong@tactax.com