2015 Wild West Shootout

Tonya and I would like to thank Targets for Christ’s wonderfully generous sponsors for making the 5th annual Wild West Shootout another highly successful event for this year’s beneficiary Embrace Texas.  For information on Embrace please see the Charities page on our web site.  The 2015 Wild West Shootout sporting clay event netted $90,000 for the Embrace ministry, and they will use the funds to continue to find loving families for the 800 children waiting in foster care for adoptive families in North Texas. Please go to the Past Events page to see the video of the 2015 Shootout as well as recognition of this year’s event winners.   

We also want to thank Scott Robertson, owner of Elm Fork Shooting Park, for the great job he and his crew did to make sure the event ran smoothly and that the needs of our participants were well served.  Lunch was provided by Dina Brown. We also want to thank the staff of The Armstrong Company and Embrace Texas for their tireless efforts to make sure this year’s event was a tremendous success. 

The 2016 Targets for Christ, Wild West Shootout will be held at Elm Fork Shooting Park on September 22, 2016.  Please check back for more information as we finalize the format and event schedule. 

We give praise and all the glory to Jesus Christ for the blessing and provision He has abundantly poured out on Targets for Christ and in so doing has greatly blessed and supported His ministries.  Thank you all for your obedience to God’s call for your lives and being a part of Targets for Christ’s.  




WINNERS!!!




HOA Winner - Michael Newman



HOA Runner Up - Jessie Babb



Shotgun Golf Winner - Jim Castello



Shotgun Squares Winner - Bill Kunstmann



Auction Winner - John Nisbett



Yeti Winner - Jay Winn



A Class Winners:
1st Place - Jayson Campbell
2nd Place - Mike Burpo
3rd Place - Randy Atchley



B Class Winners:
1st Place - Eddie Kent
2nd Place - Shawn Phifer
3rd Place - Mike McCreary
4th Place - Brady Born



C Class Winners:
1st Place - Bruce Kendrick
2nd Place - Kevin Potts
3rd Place - Dan Burks
4th Place - Bill Neusch



D Class Winners:
1st Place - Randy Littrell
2nd Place - Ronnie Shipman
3rd Place - Shawy Beaty



E Class Winners:
1st Place - Eric Stifflemire
2nd Place - John Stewart
3rd Place - Scott Wilkinson


 

 

J. Mart Armstrong
ph. 972.768.9128
email jarmstrong@tactax.com